Gubernatorial Executive Orders
[…] C. § 3129.
  • Does not apply if the death, injury, or damage to property was intentional or caused by the willful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.
Georgia | Brian Kemp (R)

GA E.O. 04.14.20.01

  • During the Public Health State of Emergency:
    • Employees, staff, and contractors of healthcare institutions and medical facilities are considered auxiliary emergency management workers.
    • Services provided by healthcare institutions and medical facilities are considered emergency management activities.
  • Ga. Code § 38-3-35 provides that: “[E]xcept in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, . . . [no] auxiliary emergency management worker . . . engaged in any emergency management activity complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter . . . [or orders, regulations enacted pursuant to this chapter] shall be liable for the death of or the injury to person or for damage to property as a result of any such activity.”

GA E.O. 04.20.20.01

  • In addition to those above, designates as “auxiliary emergency management workers” and provides that their services are “emergency management activities” during the Public Health State of Emergency:
    • Cardiac technicians
    • Emergency medical technicians